Skip to Main Content

Regional Transportation: Web Resources and Standards-Setting Organizations

Resources for Statistics

On-line Resources for national and regional statistics for transportation related topics

  • Statistical Abstract of the United States (ProQuest through Galileo) - comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Online it is 1400+ individually indexed tables (with attached spreadsheets), both searchable and browsable.
  • U.S. Bureau of Transportation - U.S. government bureau that provides statistics on transportation. Features a section dedicated to transit statistics (look for option to search by "mode", then choose "transit"). Also offers option to search for national statistics or state/regional.
  • American Public Transit Association - Non-profit organization that advocates for public transit in the United States. Includes info on public transit legislative issues, federal regulations, as well as reports on various forms of public transit.

Federal Government Resources

As a cabinet-level executive department of the United States government, DOT develops and coordinates policies that will provide an efficient and economical national transportation system, with due regard for need, the environment, and the national defense. This site includes grant information.

The Federal Transit Administration (FTA)is specifically dedicated to public transit.  It provides financial and technical assistance to local public transit systems, including buses, subways, light rail, commuter rail, trolleys and ferries. FTA also oversees safety measures and helps develop next-generation technology research. 

This site is a gateway to hundreds of Web sites and thousands of online documents on energy efficiency and renewable energy.​

This site includes sections such as Data & Statistics, Regulations & Policies, and Education & Research.

FHWA is a major agency of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). While State, local, and tribal governments own most of the Nation’s highways, FHWA provide financial and technical support to them for constructing, improving, and preserving America’s highway system. The Electronic Reading Room covers Electronic Centralized Agreement Library (E-CAL); Intelligent Transportation Systems; Legislation and Regulations and so on.

FRA is one of ten agencies within the U.S. Department of Transportation concerned with intermodal transportation.

DOT's research center including information freight logistics, safety management systems, and advanced vehicle and information network systems.

This site includes information on highway traffic safety, vehicles and equipment, and research programs.

The mission of the Transportation Research Board is to provide leadership in transportation innovation and progress through research and information exchange, conducted within a setting that is objective, interdisciplinary, and multi-modal.

TRB has a number of Research Programs which, for your convenience, are listed below:
  • National Cooperative Highway Research Program Sponsored by the member departments of the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO) in cooperation with the Federal Highway Administration, the National Cooperative Highway Research Program was created in 1962 as a means to accelerate research on acute problems that affect highway planning, design, construction, operation, and maintenance nationwide.

  • National Cooperative Freight Research Program The NCFRP carries out applied research on problems facing the freight industry that are not being adequately addressed by existing research programs. Sponsored by the Research and Innovative Technology Administration of the U.S. Department of Transportation, NCFRP will cover a range of issues to improve the efficiency, reliability, safety, and security of the nation's freight transportation system.

  • Commercial Truck and Bus Safety Synthesis Program   Ended 2002, The CTBSS, supported projects that summarized existing practices in a specific technical area of commercial truck and bus safety. Its archives are still available for public use.

  • Strategic Highway Research Program 2 Congress authorized the second Strategic Highway Research Program (SHRP 2) in 2005 to investigate the underlying causes of highway crashes and congestion in a short-term program of focused research.

State Government Resources

The Georgia Department of Transportation plans, constructs, maintains and improves the state's road and bridges; provides planning and financial support for other modes of transportation such as mass transit and airports.

Includes Governor's report of budget from FY 2005 to current.

This page includes links to the state transportation agencies for all 50 states.

Metropolitan Atlanta Transit Authority (MARTA)

Information about the MARTA trains and buses including stops and schedules.

 Academic Research Centers dealing with transportation issues:

 

 


495 North Indian Creek Drive | Clarkston, GA 30021 | 404-297-9522
A Unit of the Technical College System of Georgia

As set forth in its student catalog, Georgia Piedmont Technical College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, national or ethnic origin, sex, religion, disability, age, political affiliation or belief, genetic information, veteran status, or citizenship status (except in those special circumstances permitted or mandated by law).  Contact Lisa Peters, the ADA Coordinator, at 404/297-9522, ext. 1154, ADA504Coordinator@gptc.edu or at the main DeKalb campus, 495 N. Indian Creek Drive, Clarkston, GA 30021 Room A-170; or Dr. Debra Gordon, the Title IX Coordinator, at 404/297-9522, ext. 1176, TitleIXCoordinator@gptc.edu or at the main DeKalb campus, 495 N. Indian Creek Drive, Clarkston, GA 30021 Room A-103 for assistance.  For more information about our graduation rates and other important program information, please visit our website at https://www.gptc.edu/gainfulemployment